Many units will have several categories.
In descriptions of each type i describe only usual weaknesses of it.
Basic unit types:
1. Worker, Cavalry units will always have bonus to them, can construct buildings, leave basic corpse after death (non-undead ones).
Unit list:
Worker (human)
Skeleton worker
Ent worker
Goblin slave
Dwarven worker
Dwarven warsmith
Dwarven engeneer
Kobold laborer
Armored Kobold laborer
Gold dragon
2. Infantry, Cavalry and archers usually have bonus against these, leave basic corpse after death (non-undead ones).
Unit list:
Human warrior
Elite human warror
Human axe thrower (changed)
Double Swordsman
Imperial Swordsman (changed)
Templar (changed)
Warmage (changed)
Elf swordsman
Sword Dancer
Merman (changed)
Skeleton fighter
Armored skeleton fighter
Ghoul (changed)
Zombie (changed)
Cemetery reaper (changed)
Cemetery biting reaper (changed)
Specrtal rider (without horse)
Phantom crusher (changed)
Phantom swordsman (changed)
Orc warrior
Elite orc warrior
Master orc warrior
Armored orc warrior
Orc axe thrower (changed from weird one)
Elite orc axe thrower (changed from weird one)
Master orc axe thrower (changed from weird one)
Merlock (changed)
Elite merlock (changed)
Master merlock (changed)
Uruk axeman (changed)
Uruk axe 1 (changed)
Uruk axe 2 (changed)
Uruk axe 3 (changed)
Goblin spiker (changed)
Elite goblin spiker (changed)
Master goblin spiker (changed)
Goblin spearman (changed)
Elite goblin spearman (changed)
Master goblin spearman (changed)
Dwarven warrior
Hammer fighter
Dwarven rifleman (changed)
Kobold warrior (changed)
Armored kobold warrior (changed)
Highborn kobold maceman (changed)
Lizard Blademan (changed)
Armored lizard blademan (changed)
Highborn kobold swordman (changed)
Komodo dragon (changed)
Snakeman duel swordman (changed)
Campain only (currently):
Prince
Faramir (melee)
Gollum
Hobbit
Sam
Merry
Pippin
Frodo (in both forms)
Mordor orc warrior
3. Archer, skirmisher type units and cavalry have bonus to these, leave archer corpse after death (non-undead ones):
Units:
Human archer
Human elite archer
Human longbowman
Human poison archer
Imperial crossbowman
Goblin archer
Elite goblin archer
Master goblin archer
Uruk archer
Uruk archer 1
Uruk archer 2
Uruk archer 3
Elf archer
Quick archer
Fire archer (elf one)
Skeleton archer
Armored skeleton archer
Fire skull thrower
Armored fire skull thrower
Dwarven crossbowman
Kobold slinger
Armored kobold slinger
Kobold archer
Armored kobold archer
Kobold fire archer
Highborn kobold archer
Lizard archer
Armored lizard archer
Campain only:
Faramir (with bow)
Royal huntress
Legolas
Elf hunt ranger
3.1. Mounted archers, skirmisher type and pikemen type units have bonus to these, leave archer corpse after death (non-undead ones)
Human Horse archer
Human Elephant archer
Dryad
Campain only:
Rohan archer
4. Pikemen: they usually have low hp so no special category has bonus to this one, leave pike corpse after death (non-undead ones).
Unit list:
Human pikeman
Human halberdier
Imperial guard (changed)
Elf warrior
Elf sentinel (changed)
Skeleton pikeman
Armored skeleron pikeman
Phantom pikeman (changed)
Goblin spearman
Elite goblin spearman
Master goblin spearman
Uruk pikeman (changed)
Uruk pike 1 (changed)
Uruk pike 2 (changed)
Uruk pike 3 (changed)
Dwarven billman
Kobold spearman
Armored kobold spearman
Highborn kobold spearman
Kobold warden
Heavy kobold warden
Snakeman Spearman
5. Cavalry, vurable to pikemen and other anti cavalry units, leave cavalry corpse after death (non-undead ones).
Unit list:
Human light cavalry
Human knight
Human heavy knight
Missionary
War elephant
Elephant archer
Horse archer
Imperial knight
Drake knight
Dryad
Centaur (in both forms)
Unicorn rider
Undead knight
Armored skeleton knight
Golden skeleton knight
Death knight
Spectral rider (on horse)
Wolf rider
heavy wolf rider
Wolf rider master
Raptor rider
Elite raptor rider
Harnessed raptor rider
Bear rider
Boar rider
Heavy boar rider
Master boar rider
Kobold calvary
Kobold heavy calvary
Kobold lord
Kobold lady (mounted)
Komodo rider
Heavy komodo rider
Campain only:
Nazgul rider
Hero knight
Rohan spearman
Rohan swordsman
Black knight
Theoden, king of rohan
Eomer, prince of rohan
King
6. Heavy infantry (NEW!!!), vurable only to cavalry and special heavy ranged units, leave normal corpse after death (non-undead ones).
Unit list:
Imperial shielder (changed)
Vampire (normal form) (changed)
Phantom axeman (changed)
Phantom pikeman (changed)
Uruk hai (changed)
Uruk hai 1 (changed)
Uruk hai 2 (changed)
Uruk hai 3 (changed)
Orc leader (changed)
Orc warlord (changed)
Orc king (changed)
Olog hai (changed)
Olog hai 1 (changed)
Olog hai 2 (changed)
Olog hai 3 (changed)
Mithril guard (changed)
Dwarven defender (changed)
Kobold waden (changed)
Heavy kobold waden (changed)
Highborn kobold lady (unmounted) (changed)
Campain only:
Nazgul
Aragorn
Boromir
Paladin
Gimli
6.1. Subgoup: Heavy Pikemen, vurable to archers, leave pike corpse after death (non-undead ones).
Unit list:
Imperial guard (changed)
Elven sentinel (changed)
Uruk pike (changed)
Uruk pike 1 (changed)
Uruk pike 2 (changed)
Uruk pike 3 (changed)
7. Flying units, archers and some other units deal full damage to them, few units have bonus to them.
Unit list:
Scout bird
Ornithopter
Drake knight
Dragon (elven)
Fairy
Eagle
Vampire-bat (bat form)
Skeleton dragon
Gargoyle
Green dragon (orc)
Zeppelin carrier
War Zeppelin (Known for now as Dwafnes Zeppelin)
Devourer
Green dragon (scaledfolk)
Red dragon
Gold dragon
Dark dragon
Campain only:
Fury
Great dragon
8. Dragon units (NEW!!!), skirmishers have bonus against them, leave dragon corpse after death (non-undead ones).
Unit list:
Blue dragon
Drake knight (leaves mounter corpse)
Skeleton dragon
Green dragon (orc)
Dragon (elven)
Devourer
Green dragon (scaledfolk)
Red dragon
Gold dragon
White dragon
Dark dragon
Gray dragon (Dragon lord?)
Campain only:
Great dragon
9. Skirmishers, vurable to cavalry.
Unit list:
Human skirmisher
Human skirmisher master
Troll headhunter
Elite troll headhunter
Master troll headhunter
10. Siege units, vurable to cavalry (New!), fire.
Unit list:
Catapult
Trebushet
Battering ram
Fodder cannon
Ent demolisher
Dwarven mortar
Mantlet (scaledfolk)
11. Giant units, vurable to cavalry, giant killer units (special ones, usually infantry).
Unit list:
Ettin
Orc leader
Orc warlord
Orc King
Cave troll
Troll headhunter
Elite troll headhunter
Master troll headhunter
Olog Hai
Olog hai 1
Olog hai 2
Olog hai 3
Hamletback
Elite hamletback
Master hamletback
Skeletal monster
Bone golem
Flesh golem
Ent
Ent warrior
Sea serpent
Gray dragon
Turtleman
Hydra
12. Amphibious units (NEW!!!, special category), several units will have bonus against these.
Unit list:
Merlock
Elite merlock
Master merlock
Ettin
Orc leader
Orc warlord
Orc King
Cave troll
Olog Hai
Olog hai 1
Olog hai 2
Olog hai 3
Hamletback
Elite hamletback
Master hamletback
Skeletal monster
Bone golem
Flesh golem
Skeleton fighter
Armored skeleton fighter
Ghoul (changed)
Zombie (changed)
Cemetery reaper (changed)
Cemetery biting reaper (changed)
Specrtal rider (without horse)
Skeleton archer
Armored skeleton archer
Fire skull thrower
Armored fire skull thrower
Skeleton pikeman
Armored skeleron pikeman
Undead knight
Armored skeleton knight
Golden skeleton knight
Spectral rider (on horse)
Lizard Blademan (changed)
Armored lizard blademan (changed)
Komodo dragon (changed)
Snakeman duel swordman (changed)
Lizard archer
Armored lizard archer
Snakeman Spearman
Komodo rider
Heavy komodo rider
Gray dragon
Turtleman
Hydra
13. Naval units, vurable to special units.
Unit list:
Human warship
Human destroyer
Human catapult ship
Human transport ship
Human great transport
Undead transportship
Ghost vessel
Treasure ship
Orc transportship
Elf transportship
Merman
Sea serpent
All kind of bridges
Dwarven steamship
Raft
Small ship (scaledfolk)
Dock
Sacred spring
Orc dock
13.1. Sub category: Ships, leave after death "Shipwreck".
Unit list:
Human warship
Human destroyer
Human catapult ship
Human transport ship
Human great transport
Undead transportship
Orc transportship
Elf transportship
Dwarven steamship
Raft
Small ship (scaledfolk)
14. Land transport units (special), vurable to fire (most of time), can't transport other transport units (any from this list).
Unit list:
Human wagon
Orc wagon
Elf wagon
Ent warrior
Ent demolisher
Undead wagon
Zeppelin carrier
Scaledfolk wagon
Mantlet
Turtleman
14.1. Sub category: Water transport units (special), can't transport other water transport units, can transport land transport units.
Unit list:
Human transport ship
Human great transport
Undead transportship
Orc transportship
Elf transportship
Dwarven steamship
Raft
Small ship (scaledfolk)
Turtleman
15. Mechanical units, they can't be healed, can be mended.
Unit list:
Catapult
Trebushet
Human warship
Human destroyer
Human catapult ship
Human transport ship
Human great transport
Human wagon
Battering ram
Undead transportship
Ghost vessel
Treasure ship
Undead wagon
Orc transportship
Orc wagon
Elf transportship
Elf wagon
Dwarven steamship
Zeppelin carrier
War zeppelin (known for now as Dwafnes Zeppelin)
Raft
Small ship (scaledfolk)
Mantlet (scaledfolk)
Scaledfolk wagon
16. Elite units (NEW!!!, special), vurable to special elite hunters.
Unit list:
Imperial shielder
Imperial swordman
Imperial guard
Imperial crossbowman
Imperial knight
Uruk axeman
Uruk axe 1
Uruk axe 2
Uruk axe 3
Uruk hai
Uruk hai 1
Uruk hai 2
Uruk hai 3
Olog hai
Olog hai 1
Olog hai 2
Olog hai 3
Uruk pikeman
Uruk pike 1
Uruk pike 2
Uruk pike 3
Uruk archer
Uruk archer 1
Uruk archer 2
Uruk archer 3
Phantom crusher
Phantom axeman
Phantom pikeman
Phantom swordsman
Elf sentinel
Mithril guard
Highborn kobold drummer
Kobold Conjuror
Highborn kobold maceman
Highborn kobold spearman
Highborn kobold swordman
Highborn kobold archer
Highborn kobold lady (mounted)
Highborn kobold lady (without horse)
17. Special units (NEW!!!), have no weaknesses.
Unit list:
Pea shooter
Human assasin
Human scout dog
Human money courier
Grave digger
Shade
Kobold merchant
Kobold drummer
All animals
All neutral human/scaledfolk units (villagers)
18. Caster units (NEW!!!, special), for special purposes (for example for special caster who targets only other casters), they can't use ANY of their abilities in transports.
Unit list:
Healer
Missionary
Templar
Warmage
Blue dragon
Drake knight
Elf wizard
Elf shaman
Mummy
Lich
Necromancer
Banshee
Spectral knight (both forms)
Death knight
Orc shaman
Troll shaman
Fodder cannon
Goblin spiker
Elite goblin spiker
Master goblin spiker
Goblin spearman
Elite goblin spearman
Master goblin spearman
Goblin archer
Elite goblin archer
Master goblin archer
Dwarf priest
Dwarf cleric
Dwarf monk
Dwarf alchemist
Kobold shaman
Kobold priestess
Kobold conjuror
Kobold lady
Devourer
Green dragon (scaledfolk)
Red dragon
Gold dragon
White dragon
Dark dragon
Gray dragon (Dragon lord?)
Special Unit types:
19. Undead units, vurable to exorcism, rest, few other anti-undead abilities and special anti-undead units, leave no corpse after death, usually vurable to fire.
Unit list:
Skeleton worker
Skeleton fighter
Armored skeleton fighter
Ghoul
Zombie
Cemetery reaper
Cemetery biting reaper
Skeleton archer
Armored skeleton archer
Fire skull thrower
Armored fire skull thrower
Skeleton pikeman
Armored skeleron pikeman
Undead knight
Armored skeleton knight
Golden skeleton knight
Vampire (both forms)
Skeleton dragon
Gargoyle
Grave digger
Mummy
Lich
Necromancer
Banshee
Flesh golem
Bone golem
20. Demon units, vurable to few holy spells and anti-demon units, leave no corpse after death.
Unit list:
Spectral rider (both forms)
Death knight
Phantom crusher
Phantom axeman
Phantom pikeman
Phantom swordsman
21. Trolls, vurable to fire and special units.
Unit list:
Troll shaman
Troll headhunter
Elite troll headhunter
Master troll headhunter
Olog hai
Olog hai 1
Olog hai 2
Olog hai 3
Cave troll
22. Summoned, vurable to disenchant (deals damage to them), can be targeted by "vanishing+" ability types and affected by delay vanishing aura.
Unit list:
Ent
Wolf (summoned, elven)
Flesh golem
Bone golem
23. Forum Heroes, can't be targeted by any debuff aura effect or any debuff spell (they can still reseive slowing, poison and maybe fire (several heroes) from passive abilities which work on hit and from AOE damaging and debuffing spells).
Unit list:
Under construction...
24. Elementals, vurable to disenchant (deals damage to them), immune to ANY status effects exept slow, can't be healed in buildings, can be healed only by unit abilities.
Unit list:
Under construction...
25. Unique units, can be trained only one per player.
And another suggestion: to write in bonuses instead of specific units their categories in general, as well as each unit's category in his info box (extended one)Kobold conjurer
Kobold Lady (Mounted)
Kobold Lady (unmounted)