Problem with condition objs in area

Put here any issue you find, please avoid repetitions, so check if your issue is already there.
Post Reply
User avatar
getfreur
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:39 pm

Problem with condition objs in area

Post by getfreur » Wed Aug 01, 2018 10:44 pm

I'm trying to make a condition where if a assassin unit is in that area, the unit will be deleted and another one will be created in another place of the map, that way looking like the Unit used a secret passage, but the condition is always showing missing, even when is all set.
Lordaeron Will rise again!!

User avatar
General Brave
Posts: 4522
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2017 3:12 am
Location: The Four Point Military Academy.

Re: Problem with condition objs in area

Post by General Brave » Wed Aug 01, 2018 10:46 pm

Shouldn't you just change it location instead.
Wise, Might, Loyalty. Forever stands Warfell.

User avatar
LordOfAles
Posts: 3496
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Montenegro

Re: Problem with condition objs in area

Post by LordOfAles » Wed Aug 01, 2018 10:48 pm

There is an effect saying something like: "Move obj to X/Y" or something. That was it's teleported where you want it to. No need to delete/create.
Fear not death, for it is a path we all must take. May the Emperor guide you to the right way.

User avatar
getfreur
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:39 pm

Re: Problem with condition objs in area

Post by getfreur » Wed Aug 01, 2018 10:54 pm

I want to make a type of object to appear that it had move, the conditions just have the option to move one single objective that already exist, I want to make possible new made objects of the same type to "teleport" in a loop.
It's like that: the map has the tunnel that lead inside a fortress where only assassin's can use, that way making possible to sabotage the enemy buildings.
Lordaeron Will rise again!!

User avatar
General Brave
Posts: 4522
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2017 3:12 am
Location: The Four Point Military Academy.

Re: Problem with condition objs in area

Post by General Brave » Wed Aug 01, 2018 10:55 pm

You might have to use between objects, I also have that problem with area.
Wise, Might, Loyalty. Forever stands Warfell.

User avatar
getfreur
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:39 pm

Re: Problem with condition objs in area

Post by getfreur » Wed Aug 01, 2018 10:57 pm

I don't understand how that condition work.
Lordaeron Will rise again!!

User avatar
General Brave
Posts: 4522
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2017 3:12 am
Location: The Four Point Military Academy.

Re: Problem with condition objs in area

Post by General Brave » Wed Aug 01, 2018 11:06 pm

Unit A has to be next to Unit B, example: you can make your assassin be next to unit tree to activate.
Wise, Might, Loyalty. Forever stands Warfell.

User avatar
getfreur
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:39 pm

Re: Problem with condition objs in area

Post by getfreur » Thu Aug 02, 2018 11:13 am

Fixed it, the objs in area is working now, it was a big with the area itself I think.
Lordaeron Will rise again!!

Post Reply

Return to “Reporting Issues”