Wagon in town IMPLEMENTED

Moderator: Endru1241

Post Reply
tamtam12345
Posts: 594
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 8:41 am

Wagon in town IMPLEMENTED

Post by tamtam12345 » Sun Jul 02, 2017 3:31 pm

In DEV version,I have 1 wagon and 3 units(that can get into wagon), they both in the town.I tried to put these 3 units into wagon but only two of them can get in.The remain unit can't get in to wagon even wagon still have a seat.Please fix it. :)

User avatar
DoomCarrot
Posts: 3089
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 6:04 pm
Location: Commanding General's quarters, a tall keep above the mighty city of Carrot's Point

Re: Wagon in town

Post by DoomCarrot » Mon Jul 10, 2017 10:27 pm

What was the unit though?
The day is coming when a single carrot, freshly observed, will set off a revolution.

User avatar
Detros
Posts: 460
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Wagon in town

Post by Detros » Tue Jul 11, 2017 11:27 am

Did all those three units started they turn in the town or did you just moved them there?

tamtam12345
Posts: 594
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 8:41 am

Re: Wagon in town

Post by tamtam12345 » Tue Jul 11, 2017 1:17 pm

Turn 1:I put a wagon and 3 Pikeman into to town so town can't produce anything.Turn 2: I tried to put all Pikeman into wagon but only 2 of them can get in.

I found that this problem occurs in other structures(castle, barracks...).
It seems that the problem/bug is: You can't drag any unit (already in structure) into wagon(in the same structure) when wagon already have 2 passengers.

User avatar
Detros
Posts: 460
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Wagon in town

Post by Detros » Tue Jul 11, 2017 6:11 pm

That could be the answer to my general question about how does Loading and unloading inside buildings work.

tamtam12345
Posts: 594
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 8:41 am

Re: Wagon in town

Post by tamtam12345 » Wed Jul 12, 2017 12:41 am

That is the bug. I remember I can do it in earlier version.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9662
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Wagon in town

Post by Stratego (dev) » Wed Jul 12, 2017 6:30 am

this one is fixed already, will come in next update
- but on this investigation i found a major bug (idk how old bug) when u put a castle in mapeditor and after activating you load it in own maps section - there you have 6 castles on each other... (one for each tile of the castle...)

User avatar
Detros
Posts: 460
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Wagon in town IMPLEMENTED

Post by Detros » Wed Jul 12, 2017 11:11 pm

Great, now you need three wagons full of assassins.

Dan301002
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 2:54 am
Location: ?????

Re: Wagon in town IMPLEMENTED

Post by Dan301002 » Thu Jul 13, 2017 8:31 am

Detros wrote:Great, now you need three wagons full of assassins.
Wow, nasty. But i like it. :lol:
Currently exploring the wonder of dimension.

Post Reply

Return to “Solved/Answered”