Multiselect Minor Bug IMPLEMENTED

Post Reply
xExtraVaganjAx
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 11:03 am

Multiselect Minor Bug IMPLEMENTED

Post by xExtraVaganjAx » Sat May 17, 2014 2:39 pm

I just noticed a minor bug witch happens when trying to multiselect your units an deselect some after.
It goes like this:
You multiselect 2 units, you deselect one of them and after you select another, instead of adding it to the group with the one that is left selected, it shows you the possible mooves you can make with the third selected unit, like you selected it separatedly. On top of that it displays a visual bug on the first unit ( a white square like it is selected ) although it is not. And this remains even if you pass the turn, and exists until the end of the game or if you restart it.
(Incase I was hardly comprehensable here are some pics to showcase what I mean...)

http://postimg.org/image/51z8r3dwh/53b059b9/
http://postimg.org/image/hd5anb9h1/a822e051/
http://postimg.org/image/diq7a8cjx/d850bfd4/
http://postimg.org/image/m3vu3gg4v/4fdb86e1/
http://postimg.org/gallery/3nktt6os/5e56c5b9/
http://postimg.org/image/42oa33c2b/9737c53c/
Thanks in advance, xExtraVaganjAx

xExtraVaganjAx
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 11:03 am

Re: Multiselect Minor Bug

Post by xExtraVaganjAx » Sat May 17, 2014 2:41 pm

*Sorry if the post is a bit difficult to manipulate and understand but Im currently from a phone and its impossible to form the text exactly how I want it to be...
Thanks in advance, xExtraVaganjAx

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9423
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Multiselect Minor Bug

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sat May 17, 2014 6:09 pm

no, it is ok! i will try to fix it - thanks!

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9423
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Multiselect Minor Bug

Post by Stratego (dev) » Fri Jan 02, 2015 7:53 am

this is still open - but with the new multiselect option i want it will be obsolete.

my multiselect ideas, you can vote for them
idea1: longclicking on any tile/unit will start to pump up a circle gets bigger and bigger as you keep holding it - and when you release all units you have within the circle will be selected (non structure units)
idea2: double clicking now switches between action types (build/walk if you hit a worker),
version 2.1: removing this feature (leaving only the button on the right to switch) and on double click selecting all visible units with the same type (eg. clicking double on a knight will select all knights)
version 2.2: keeping worker/priest doubleclick option, so they can not be start multiselection, but on other units knights, swordsman and so on the double tap will select all other visible units with the same type. [UPDATE: This version is already implemented]

draakjee
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2014 11:27 am

Re: Multiselect Minor Bug

Post by draakjee » Fri Jan 02, 2015 6:26 pm

i like version 2.2
i'm already used to double click on healers and workers, and normaly you are not Multi selecting those kind of units

User avatar
ollie444
Posts: 452
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 4:42 pm
Location: UK

Multiselect bug

Post by ollie444 » Mon Mar 02, 2015 5:03 pm

After you multiselect units (by dragging the rectangle) You can unselect some by tapping on them, which removes the highlight, however when there are two remaining, and you deselect one, the highlight square stays on the tile which the other unit was on forever, unless you restart the game.

User avatar
ollie444
Posts: 452
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 4:42 pm
Location: UK

Re: Multiselect bug

Post by ollie444 » Mon Mar 16, 2015 6:29 pm

Anybody know this?

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9423
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Multiselect bug

Post by Stratego (dev) » Mon Mar 16, 2015 6:46 pm

yes, i know that , annoying... i will fix sometime.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9423
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Multiselect Minor Bug

Post by Stratego (dev) » Fri Oct 06, 2017 8:26 pm

i think i have fixed it. please test it. (in AOF uos in 20 minutes)

Post Reply

Return to “Solved/Answered”