"Loop" Effect

Ideas about the main menu, the menu structur, upgrades part visuality or how they work and so on.

Moderator: Endru1241

Post Reply
User avatar
LordOfAles
Posts: 3659
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Montenegro

"Loop" Effect

Post by LordOfAles » Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:46 pm

It should loop both conditions and effects, or at least be given an option to do so. I made a mp map which i spent 3 batteries on, just to find out the triggers can't do what is nedded. Right now, only effects are looped...
The Crusade never ends...

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9666
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: "Loop" Effect

Post by Stratego (dev) » Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:52 pm

sorry i dont ubderstand can we discuss it in email?
i mean what u mean conditions to be looped?

User avatar
LordOfAles
Posts: 3659
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Montenegro

Re: "Loop" Effect

Post by LordOfAles » Fri Apr 13, 2018 11:26 pm

I will just send you an email.
The Crusade never ends...

User avatar
makazuwr32
Posts: 4470
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:29 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: "Loop" Effect

Post by makazuwr32 » Fri Apr 13, 2018 11:26 pm

he means that if he sets loop and once condition is met then after only triggered all effects without looking on condition.
makazuwr32 wrote:
Mon Sep 16, 2019 7:54 am
Please when you ask to change something argument why do you want that change. ...
Put some numbers, compare to what other races have and so on. Some real info why it must be done.
© by Makazuwr32™.

User avatar
LordOfAles
Posts: 3659
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Montenegro

Re: "Loop" Effect

Post by LordOfAles » Fri Apr 13, 2018 11:31 pm

Exactly. The loop will not look into condition again, just effects.
The Crusade never ends...

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9666
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: "Loop" Effect

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sat Apr 14, 2018 4:50 am

makazuwr32 wrote:he means that if he sets loop and once condition is met then after only triggered all effects without looking on condition.
actually no.

the way it should be:
- you reach COND1 that will fire EFF1
- if u set loop it simply says to trigger "you were not yet fired" right after it is fired.
- so if on next "event" of such conditionchanges - all triggers are checked again and the COND1 again true than the effect will fire again. (eg. your condition if a given unit is owned by player 1 or not, so on every "conversion" event it will be checked)
->> so you must set a COND1 that is not permanent if you dont want it to fire again.

what is the exact use case you want to use here?

User avatar
LordOfAles
Posts: 3659
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Montenegro

Re: "Loop" Effect

Post by LordOfAles » Sat Apr 14, 2018 9:37 am

I set:

Cond: turn countdown: 2 turns
Effect: Create obj type at area

I saw that when 2 turns pass, object is made. But it is made next turn instead of looking into condition and make it in 2 turns again.
The Crusade never ends...

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9666
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: "Loop" Effect

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sat Apr 14, 2018 6:08 pm

Oh. I see, you ment not the condition, but to reset the counter.

Dont u have a reset counter effect? If we have simply set that effect in same trigger

Post Reply

Return to “Main menu”