"Loop" Effect

Ideas about the main menu, the menu structur, upgrades part visuality or how they work and so on.
Post Reply
User avatar
LordOfAles
Posts: 3496
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Montenegro

"Loop" Effect

Post by LordOfAles » Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:46 pm

It should loop both conditions and effects, or at least be given an option to do so. I made a mp map which i spent 3 batteries on, just to find out the triggers can't do what is nedded. Right now, only effects are looped...
Fear not death, for it is a path we all must take. May the Emperor guide you to the right way.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 8639
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: "Loop" Effect

Post by Stratego (dev) » Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:52 pm

sorry i dont ubderstand can we discuss it in email?
i mean what u mean conditions to be looped?

User avatar
LordOfAles
Posts: 3496
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Montenegro

Re: "Loop" Effect

Post by LordOfAles » Fri Apr 13, 2018 11:26 pm

I will just send you an email.
Fear not death, for it is a path we all must take. May the Emperor guide you to the right way.

User avatar
makazuwr32
Posts: 3969
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:29 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: "Loop" Effect

Post by makazuwr32 » Fri Apr 13, 2018 11:26 pm

he means that if he sets loop and once condition is met then after only triggered all effects without looking on condition.
Specifically for not so genious persons
makazuwr32 wrote:
Fri Dec 07, 2018 9:24 am
IT IS ALWAYS EASIER TO CORRECT EXISTING THINGS THAN TO MAKE SOMETHING NEW FROM SCRAP. © by Makazuwr32™.

User avatar
LordOfAles
Posts: 3496
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Montenegro

Re: "Loop" Effect

Post by LordOfAles » Fri Apr 13, 2018 11:31 pm

Exactly. The loop will not look into condition again, just effects.
Fear not death, for it is a path we all must take. May the Emperor guide you to the right way.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 8639
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: "Loop" Effect

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sat Apr 14, 2018 4:50 am

makazuwr32 wrote:he means that if he sets loop and once condition is met then after only triggered all effects without looking on condition.
actually no.

the way it should be:
- you reach COND1 that will fire EFF1
- if u set loop it simply says to trigger "you were not yet fired" right after it is fired.
- so if on next "event" of such conditionchanges - all triggers are checked again and the COND1 again true than the effect will fire again. (eg. your condition if a given unit is owned by player 1 or not, so on every "conversion" event it will be checked)
->> so you must set a COND1 that is not permanent if you dont want it to fire again.

what is the exact use case you want to use here?

User avatar
LordOfAles
Posts: 3496
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:27 pm
Location: Montenegro

Re: "Loop" Effect

Post by LordOfAles » Sat Apr 14, 2018 9:37 am

I set:

Cond: turn countdown: 2 turns
Effect: Create obj type at area

I saw that when 2 turns pass, object is made. But it is made next turn instead of looking into condition and make it in 2 turns again.
Fear not death, for it is a path we all must take. May the Emperor guide you to the right way.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 8639
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: "Loop" Effect

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sat Apr 14, 2018 6:08 pm

Oh. I see, you ment not the condition, but to reset the counter.

Dont u have a reset counter effect? If we have simply set that effect in same trigger

Post Reply

Return to “Main menu”