Page 1 of 1

Problem with condition objs in area

Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2018 10:44 pm
by getfreur
I'm trying to make a condition where if a assassin unit is in that area, the unit will be deleted and another one will be created in another place of the map, that way looking like the Unit used a secret passage, but the condition is always showing missing, even when is all set.

Re: Problem with condition objs in area

Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2018 10:46 pm
by General Brave
Shouldn't you just change it location instead.

Re: Problem with condition objs in area

Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2018 10:48 pm
by LordOfAles
There is an effect saying something like: "Move obj to X/Y" or something. That was it's teleported where you want it to. No need to delete/create.

Re: Problem with condition objs in area

Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2018 10:54 pm
by getfreur
I want to make a type of object to appear that it had move, the conditions just have the option to move one single objective that already exist, I want to make possible new made objects of the same type to "teleport" in a loop.
It's like that: the map has the tunnel that lead inside a fortress where only assassin's can use, that way making possible to sabotage the enemy buildings.

Re: Problem with condition objs in area

Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2018 10:55 pm
by General Brave
You might have to use between objects, I also have that problem with area.

Re: Problem with condition objs in area

Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2018 10:57 pm
by getfreur
I don't understand how that condition work.

Re: Problem with condition objs in area

Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2018 11:06 pm
by General Brave
Unit A has to be next to Unit B, example: you can make your assassin be next to unit tree to activate.

Re: Problem with condition objs in area

Posted: Thu Aug 02, 2018 11:13 am
by getfreur
Fixed it, the objs in area is working now, it was a big with the area itself I think.