City does not make units CLOSED

Post Reply
AssassinBear
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 7:05 pm

City does not make units CLOSED

Post by AssassinBear » Tue May 16, 2017 7:48 pm

So I have this problem that a city doesn't make units. No matter what unit, not sure if this is a bug or done on purpose, but it is really annoying, also had this problem in AoS.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9676
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: City does not make units

Post by Stratego (dev) » Tue May 16, 2017 8:14 pm

(post renamed to a nice name)

isnt it an aow report? , it is the aos forum.

please tell me which map is it. so i can see how to reproduce the bug.

AssassinBear
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 7:05 pm

Re: City does not make units

Post by AssassinBear » Wed May 17, 2017 10:15 am

It was a random game in AoS, I can't find the map in AoW, but if I come across it again. I'll say what map it happened in right away

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9676
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: City does not make units

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sat May 20, 2017 3:19 am

ok, i moved it back to AOS.

sadly i will need more info: please try tell me what step to make to get a non producing TC - can you reproduce the problem or it was a single case?

User avatar
Ayush Tiwari
Posts: 1203
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:30 am
Location: Gorakhpur,a rural city in North India

Re: City does not make units

Post by Ayush Tiwari » Thu Sep 21, 2017 8:45 am

Yes that happened with me also. I was playing the very first tutorial map and when I was going to select my TC production button itclosed the game.
Homo homini lupus

User avatar
Ayush Tiwari
Posts: 1203
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:30 am
Location: Gorakhpur,a rural city in North India

Re: City does not make units

Post by Ayush Tiwari » Thu Sep 21, 2017 8:46 am

Yes that happened with me also. I was playing the very first tutorial map and when I was going to select my TC production button itclosed the game.
Homo homini lupus

User avatar
Ayush Tiwari
Posts: 1203
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:30 am
Location: Gorakhpur,a rural city in North India

Re: City does not make units

Post by Ayush Tiwari » Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:01 am

The same thing happened to me. I was playing the very first tutorial map and when I was going to select my TC production button it closed the game. The smae happened in another tutorial map. I think third one also has some sort of issue (BUT I HAVEN'T PLAYED IT YET.
from
Ayush
I think it all started on 19th March 2006.
Homo homini lupus

User avatar
Field marshal Mick
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 8:30 am

Re: City does not make units

Post by Field marshal Mick » Thu Jan 24, 2019 12:09 pm

In the campaign Birth of Tragedy there is no production in any of the buildings. On the first two maps this is not a problem but the third map is a little bit harder. Is this a part of the game?
He who gets there Firstus with the Mostus

User avatar
Ayush Tiwari
Posts: 1203
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:30 am
Location: Gorakhpur,a rural city in North India

Re: City does not make units

Post by Ayush Tiwari » Fri Jan 25, 2019 10:11 am

Field marshal Mick wrote:
Thu Jan 24, 2019 12:09 pm
In the campaign Birth of Tragedy there is no production in any of the buildings. On the first two maps this is not a problem but the third map is a little bit harder. Is this a part of the game?
I think its done to make that map harder
Yes,its a part of game and can be done thru triggers
Btw,I never knew I was a spammer :D
Homo homini lupus

User avatar
Field marshal Mick
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2019 8:30 am

Re: City does not make units

Post by Field marshal Mick » Fri Jan 25, 2019 10:21 am

Thanks.
He who gets there Firstus with the Mostus

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9676
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: City does not make units

Post by Stratego (dev) » Mon Apr 29, 2019 3:23 pm

is here still any problem here?

User avatar
Ayush Tiwari
Posts: 1203
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:30 am
Location: Gorakhpur,a rural city in North India

Re: City does not make units CLOSED

Post by Ayush Tiwari » Wed May 08, 2019 12:52 pm

No,I think the problem got fixed long ago after an update
Homo homini lupus

Post Reply

Return to “Implemented/Closed ones”