How to garrison units in Map Editor

Post Reply
User avatar
Ayush Tiwari
Posts: 1200
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:30 am
Location: Gorakhpur,a rural city in North India

How to garrison units in Map Editor

Post by Ayush Tiwari » Thu Sep 21, 2017 10:43 am

I don't how but I have seen in some campaigns (like Invading Frisia of Vikings Age) that the units are already garrisoned in the transport ships and other sort of structures.
Please can someone tell me how to do that?
They ask me why am I so? The answer is that I am a little big men.
Last edited by Ayush Tiwari on Thu Sep 21, 2017 3:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Har achee cheez khatm hoti hai.Meri already ho chuki hai.

tamtam12345
Posts: 586
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 8:41 am

Re: How to garrison units in Map Editor

Post by tamtam12345 » Thu Sep 21, 2017 11:07 am

It need triggers to put them in.You can see this video.
https://youtu.be/4MSCkUWqGvA

User avatar
Ayush Tiwari
Posts: 1200
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:30 am
Location: Gorakhpur,a rural city in North India

Re: How to garrison units in Map Editor

Post by Ayush Tiwari » Thu Sep 21, 2017 1:41 pm

Thanks! I may remember you as the first one to hekp ne here.
once again thanks for the help.
Har achee cheez khatm hoti hai.Meri already ho chuki hai.

User avatar
Puss_in_Boots
Posts: 2610
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:23 am

Re: How to garrison units in Map Editor *Answered

Post by Puss_in_Boots » Thu Sep 21, 2017 6:59 pm

I was gonna ask this question before, but it left my mind.

There should be a way to make this more simple in level design for example,

Using long tap on editor to see what's in the the unit's capacity slots. Then you could simply tap the slots to open unit selection for each one.
RED, WHITE and BLUE!

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9423
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: How to garrison units in Map Editor *Answered

Post by Stratego (dev) » Thu Sep 21, 2017 7:42 pm

yes

User avatar
Sunrise Samurai
Posts: 2650
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 11:21 pm
Location: Florida, U.S.

Re: How to garrison units in Map Editor *Answered

Post by Sunrise Samurai » Thu Sep 21, 2017 10:45 pm

@puss: that's a great idea. It would enable maps designed more compactly, and perhaps more like a random​ map if the designer​ so chose.
Currently residing at the local ninja academy. I'm still watching though.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9423
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: How to garrison units in Map Editor

Post by Stratego (dev) » Fri Sep 22, 2017 3:52 am

moved to mapeditor section as open task.

User avatar
Ayush Tiwari
Posts: 1200
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:30 am
Location: Gorakhpur,a rural city in North India

Re: How to garrison units in Map Editor

Post by Ayush Tiwari » Mon Jan 28, 2019 3:58 pm

If we are going to come back this anytime soon,I would appreciate it,there should be an alternate way/quicker way to place them in other structures....
Har achee cheez khatm hoti hai.Meri already ho chuki hai.

Post Reply

Return to “Map Editor”