Swordsman can't occupy TC ANSWERED

Issues in the game itself, so no crash report but anything that works badly / or other way it should- but without a crash.

Moderator: Endru1241

Post Reply
coli
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2019 11:08 am

Swordsman can't occupy TC ANSWERED

Post by coli » Sun Dec 22, 2019 11:16 am

I'm at Tutorial - Bridge.
I try to occupy enemy's TCs. I have a Swordsman, when 'clicking' on the unit it only shows a red target on the TC, meaning I can only attack it, not occupy it. Why is it so ?
When I attack the TC it doesn't affect the TC and my Swordsman gets injured.
I haven't found any help in the doc.

User avatar
makazuwr32
Posts: 4636
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:29 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Swordsman can't occupy TC

Post by makazuwr32 » Sun Dec 22, 2019 12:00 pm

Because someone is inside tc. You must kill all units inside tc to capture it.

coli
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2019 11:08 am

Re: Swordsman can't occupy TC ANSWERED

Post by coli » Mon Dec 23, 2019 10:24 am

Indeed. I attacked a couple of times and now I can occupy the TC.
How do you see how many units are in an enemy TC and what is their health?

DreJaDe
Posts: 186
Joined: Sun May 12, 2019 10:19 pm

Re: Swordsman can't occupy TC ANSWERED

Post by DreJaDe » Mon Dec 23, 2019 1:15 pm

Well, you can't. That's part of the beauty of this game.

Just imagine why, and you'll get many reasons.
Or... Someone might just say it.

User avatar
makazuwr32
Posts: 4636
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:29 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Swordsman can't occupy TC ANSWERED

Post by makazuwr32 » Mon Dec 23, 2019 1:26 pm

Actually... There is one way to see units in enemy tc and other buildings.

If you put assasin unit near tc or any other enemy building you can look into that tc/building as into your own.

In aof shade of undeads also is able to do this.

DreJaDe
Posts: 186
Joined: Sun May 12, 2019 10:19 pm

Re: Swordsman can't occupy TC ANSWERED

Post by DreJaDe » Tue Dec 24, 2019 4:29 am

Does that still work. I thought it got removed.

User avatar
makazuwr32
Posts: 4636
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:29 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Swordsman can't occupy TC ANSWERED

Post by makazuwr32 » Tue Dec 24, 2019 6:03 am

Why should it?
It is one of features of assasin.
He has 4 features:
1. Oneshot any unit/building at cost of own life;
2. Steal random tech from enemy when he is near his/her tc at cost of own life;
3. Spy into buildings;
4. Disrupt production in tc (resets it) at cost of own life.

Ofc other features usually are not used just because you can oneshot any unit but they are still there.

User avatar
godOfKings
Posts: 2283
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 4:50 pm

Re: Swordsman can't occupy TC ANSWERED

Post by godOfKings » Sat Dec 28, 2019 11:16 am

2. actually stealin tech doesnt cost life, and spy can do 2, 3 and 4
There is no place for false kings here, only those who proves themselves to b the true kings of legend, or serves under me

For I watch over this world looking for those worthy to become kings, and on the way get rid of the fakes and rule over the fools

User avatar
makazuwr32
Posts: 4636
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:29 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Swordsman can't occupy TC ANSWERED

Post by makazuwr32 » Sat Dec 28, 2019 6:20 pm

It still costs life usually. Enemy can on its turn easily kill him.

User avatar
godOfKings
Posts: 2283
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 4:50 pm

Re: Swordsman can't occupy TC ANSWERED

Post by godOfKings » Sun Dec 29, 2019 6:46 pm

If stealing failed one would usually disable TC instead of letting it b killed next turn
There is no place for false kings here, only those who proves themselves to b the true kings of legend, or serves under me

For I watch over this world looking for those worthy to become kings, and on the way get rid of the fakes and rule over the fools

Post Reply

Return to “Game”